School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. One day an old woman went to Sneem to a fair. She had a basket to bring herrings. She went to Sneem and bought them. It is said as she was coming home she crossed the mountain. She had the "múcruis" of the basket around her neck. She came to a hole of water in the mountain side and when she was passing the hole she slipped and fell into it. And from then on it is called by the name of Bhean na Scadán. She had a house somewhere beside the hole. It is situated in James Egan's farm of Gortagown. It is a hole of water east of James Egan's house.
    mucruis = handle or rope attached to ciseán or wicker basket.
    Mrs Patrick O' Shea