School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in a certain part of Ireland. He went up to the hill for a load of ferns. When he had it cut, a shower came and he went under a large cliff for shelter. He happened to see a crock of gold near him under another rock. He went over to the crock and took off the lid of it. Then the fairy wind blew his load of ferns away and when he looked into the crock there was nothing in it only a handful of brown withered leaves. And it is said that if he put a penny or any small coin of his own in the crock it would take away all the enchantment and he would have his crock of gold.
    Mrs T. Donoghue
    Farmer's wife