School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry

6. Grandfather.
    7. Long ago.
    8. Aged.
    9. Kilgarvaan.
    One fine evening a man went fishing to the sea. He was not fishing long when his hook got fast in a nice green woman's coat. He took it home with him and put it safe in his trunk. Just after sun set a pretty girl came to his house and he could see she meant to stay. She was in house for some time and he asked her to be his wife and she gave her consent. They got married and each year for ten years there was a son born for him. One day he was cleaning out his trunk he saw this old green coat and thought it of no use to any one and carried it out in the field with other useless garments. When his wife saw that the coat was out she ran
    Mrs Con Mc Carthy
    Farmer's wife