School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. There was a gentleman long ago and he had three sons. One day he lay on his bed sick. He told his sons nothing would cure him but a certain apple. So the sons when in search of it. And the old man told them to return at the end of the year. When the three sons came to a cross the separated two of them went together and the other went another road. Before they parted they said to each other that they would meet again at the end of year at that cross. The boy who went alone met a lady and he told her his story. She told him she knew where the apple was and she told him he could not get there unless he got on a swan's back. So he got
    AT0551: The Sons on a Quest for a Wonderful Remedy for their Father
    Denis O' Connell