Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

On St John's night June 23rd the people light the bonfire in honour of St John...

On St John's night June 23rd the people light the bonfire in honour of St John. They place it in an elevated location and build it of furze turf, bushes etc. Quite a number of these fires can be seen all around. People congregate round the fire and chat and tell stories, sing songs, and sometimes dance.
    On this night also the people take the Holy Water and sprinkle it on the crops, the animals, and persons on the farm. Meadows, oatsfields, garden byres, pigsty etc are visited in turn and God's blessing is invoked upon the crops etc.