School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

One of the local estates is the Warden estate around Sneem. Prior to Warden, Bland owned it...

One of the local estates is the Warden estate around Sneem. Prior to Warden, Bland owned it. Latter was not regarded as a bad landowner yet evictions were carried out.
    The hut or house was thrown down often and that appears to have been common in all evictions in various estates of locality. At one such eviction on the Bland estate in the Summer time the stalks of the potato crop were mown by a scythe. The mower and his family afterwards were called "THE STALK-CUTTERS." His widow lives yet at Direenamackion, Blackwater. She is, it appears, 98 years of age. Her husband was compelled to leave Ireland after the eviction. His name was Con. O'Callaghan. His wife is known still as "Máire Con."