School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. A farmer's daughter went for a walk one fine summer's evening. As she thought a foreign bird came and carried her away. The people were so tired from searching for her that they had to give up in the end. Her oldest brother told his mother to make a cake for him that he would carry with him as he went searching for his sister that went away the year before. The mother made the cake when he was starting in the morning. She asked him which would he take[:] the sound cake and her curse, or half the cake and her blessing. He said he did not know how long he would be away and the he would take the sound cake and her curse. The boy walked away for a long time. He got hungry and he sat down to eat beside a well and dipping
    Mrs John O' Connell
    Farmer's wife