School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. Folk - Tale
    There lived two brothers long ago. One of them was very rich and the other was very poor. The poor brother had two little boys of one age (twin boys). They were so much alike that not one could tell one from the other. Their father used get a half sovereig under each of their necks every morning. He was getting richer than his brother. The rich brother came to him one day and told him to do away with the little boys that it was not lucky to be getting the half sovereig under their necks. Their father would not do away with them. He forced him until he changed his mind. Their father would not kill them. So he bought a gun for each of them and told them to go and seek their fortune. The twin brothers walked away together for a very long
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart