School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. There was an old man long ago by the name of Paddy Carroll. He lived in Ballybog to the south of Kerry. He dreamt one night that his luck was in County Limerick. He started to go next morning. He went there in a few days. When he got there he took a rest on a bridge. A gentleman came walking along. He spoke to the old man. He said "Hallo, old man, you seem to be a stranger here," "Yes I am," said the old man. The old man told the gentleman he had a dream one night that his luck was in County Limerick. "Ah, you foolish old man," said the gentleman. I dreamt one night my
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Mrs John Connell