School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    the bird's side ; another came with the wing and another came with the head. They all said the man that had the head of the bird killed her, Jack was polishing the ladys shoes on the morning of the wedding. He walked up and rubbed the brush to the man's clothes. The man told the king that he would not marry his daughter unless he would kill Jack, The king said, "Its a hard thing to do. He is the best boy I ever had. So he forced the king until he changed his mind. The butcher came and Jack was to be killed. The soldiers carried him out where the butcher was. The lady asked her father for permission to see Jack before he would be killed. Jack took off his hat and turned his poll towards the lady. He knew she would see where she cut the locks of hair. She told the butcher not to kill Jack until she returned. She took him into the palace by the hand and showed her father the locks of hair. She said , "You shall be my husband! It was you that killed the bird. When they were married Jack told the king how he killed the giants and where he put them. He had their riches along with the kings property. He was never again poor.
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Mrs John Connell