School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. There was a boy long ago named Jack. He was looking for work. One day he was walking along. He went into a king's palace. The king hired him for herding his cows.
    Next morning he showed Jack where to keep the cows. There were three big giants living near the king's farm. The king said to Jack "Don't leave my cows trespass on the giants' farm because the other boys I had used leave them trespass and the giants killed all the boys and all my cows but that is not the worst of it. there is big lake on the top of the hill and there is a bird up it called the "crimal." He has to get a king's daughter every year to eat her. The bird selected my daughter this year and she must go off to-day".
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Mrs John Connell