School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. Long ago there lived a very poor boy in Kerry. He lived in a very small house with his father and mother. They were very badly off. A very rich gentleman's steward was a friend of the poor boy. They has this plan made up. The gentleman wanted to go get a nice looking young man for his daughter. The poor boy was a very handsome looking boy and he was well educated. The steward told the boy to earn the price of a suit of clothes for himself and to ask for the rich man's daughter. He did so. When he came to the rich man's house he told the rich man that he was very rich and that he had a beautiful palace. He invited the rich man to his palace. It was not the custom of the rich man to go visiting. He sent his steward to see the house. When he went to the house he saw the poor boy's father eating some potatoes out of a [?]. It is a plate made of rods and he had it on his two knees. When the steward went home he told the rich man that when he went into the house they were eating their dinner and that of all the plates that were in the rich man's house none of them was like the plate the poor man had and that the legs that were under his table gold could not buy. The gentleman
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Mortimer O' Sullivan