School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. About forty years ago some people were admiring a heifer calf in a farmyard among whom was a woman reputed to have the "evil eye". When the people had gone the calf fell to the ground in a fit, whereupon someone said that the woman with the "evil eye" should be asked to return say "God bless her" over the calf. This was done immediately the calf stood up was as well as ever.
    This occurred in the valley of Sneem. The owner of the calf was Mrs. Hussay, shopkeeper, who died in 1922 at the age of 78, who often told the story.
      1. supernatural practices
    Mrs Hussay
    78
    Shopkeeper
    Sneem, Co. Kerry
  2. Sixty years ago a little boy of six or seven year old, who had been perfectly healthy, one evening got suddenly very ill. There was no apparent cause & the neighbors came to see the sick child. One of them asked had there been any visitors to the house, previous to the child's illness and the parents then remembered that a relative had called on that day.
    This woman was sent for. She came, spat on the child said God bless you, child and from then off the child improved.
    This occurred also in the