School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. Once upon a time there was a man working near a glen and his house was about three miles away. He should be there for either oclock in the morning again. He found a cave and went into it. When he was about an hour inside a witch came in she told him that she would kill him. He asked her to give him time to sing a song. The song was charming and it was all in praise of her self. When the man was finishing the song the cock crew. She said to him that he was as clever as the man that never told his dream and the man was safe then.
    Mrs Daniel Donoghue
    Over 70