School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

This old revered "Nana" of mine always said it was better to have one mass offered for your soul before death than three afterwards.

write her life because hers was one of prayer + penance.
    Her husband had a very affectionate dog who loved him dearly + he followed his master's footsteps till he could walk no longer. The when the master was on his death-bed the dog pined away too + when the Master died, the dog refused food and drink + died of grief a short time after.

Flor Caoc" O Sullivan was a workman of my father's for years.

"Flor Caoc" O Sullivan was a workman of my father's for years. He was quite illiterate but otherwise intelligent. He kept a scorse stick as an account of the number of days work he gave each week + so on. He cut a hazel stick New Year's day + split it right through the middle. Then he put the two parts together when the day's work was over and cut a notch off with a pen-knife which left a mark on each side of the stick. My Mother kept her own side as payee and he kept his own side as a demand note. She kept a note-book in which she entered the earned (a shilling for a day of 12 hours)