School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Mrs O' Sullivan was married in Tuosist but her parents lived in the adjacent parish of Bonane.

(continued from previous page)
    Father got ill about this certain time her husband heard in town that he was anointed & wouldn't live more than a few days, so she said to her husband we'll both go to see my Father in the morning when the cows are milked & it was arranged so. They went to bed & out in the night she heard the mighty tramp of horses outside the house. She called her husband she told him her Father was surely dead & she told him what she heard & she maintains it to this day. Sure enough she never saw her Father alive again for he did die that night she got her warning.
    Her brother buried a child in Bonane but as they were up the night before the child died the Mother heard as if a good number of little children singing merrily & laughing outside in the yard. She opened the door but saw nobody but she believes they were welcoming her child who died soon after.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir