School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Another event that happened to herself when she was about 12 years or so.

(continued from previous page)
    but Mrs Palmer maintains that this old woman wore a frilled white cape with ribbon outside the border. She tells this to her own grandchildren to day & she cannot bear to think they don't believe her.
    Oh! Yes & she says they didn't believe her at home either until years after wards when a dudheen was found in a crack in the wall by the left side of the hearth & as no one ever in the house had anything like that old pipe maybe they believed my story from me then she says.
  2. (no title)

Her sister and herself were stretched on the seat waiting up for their Father who was very late in coming home and their Mother was in the bed in the room with the baby.

Her sister and herself were stretched on the seat waiting up for their Father who was very late in coming home and their Mother was in the bed in the room with the baby. Of course they had no light but the sister saw the pup leaving his place and barking and on raising herself up she saw this tall man with an oil hat standing sideways near the fireplace