School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title)

Mrs Palmer aged 85 now living in Upper Derrinid Tuosist but who has had great losses lately as Sean O'Sullivan will know...

Mrs Palmer aged 85 now living in Upper Derrinid Tuosist but who has had great losses lately as Sean O'Sullivan will know told me all the following stories evening after evening some time ago.
    Her own sister Mary she said was a fine tall handsome girl and their Father put his eye on a certain man whom he intended to be Mary's husband and as there was a fine farm of land by this man he was very anxious to match make for Mary Faix (Mary does not seem to have any say in the matter for or against). There was one hindrance to their marriage & that was that they were second cousins but the land blinded the Father to this objection.
    He went to the ten Priest dead almost 80 years ago now & and he said so the story goes as the girls Father had fortune for her & all that it was a pity that the marriage shouldn't go on & will plan some excuse for the Bishop says he & so they did & the marriage came off and everybody was satisfied
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir