School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title)

At the Present Lake Hotel now (of course there was no hotel there then but a bóthan let to a dairy-man long since dead...

At the Present Lake Hotel now (of course there was no hotel there then but a bóthan let to a dairy-man long since dead (up to 50 years ago) it happened about 80 or 90 years ago so the story goes.
    A hare was seen at midnight & at dawn milking the poor dairy-mans cows. The Parish Priest had greyhounds then & he was sent for to kill the hare. He came and after a long chase the hare escaped. The hounds followed in full chase & as the hare was disappearing through the window of the dairy-mans house the hounds caught & bit her but she escaped. The Priest said the hare was in the house & he searched & searched & there in bed he saw a pool of blood near this old woman who lived in the house with the dairy man & his mother.
    The Priest knew she was the hare & this is explained by saying she was a witch & could take any shape she liked. The Priest sprinkled Holy Water on the poor witch & she died soon after an honest woman.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir