School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

A man who lives in Drombohilly lost his wifr 9 or 10 years ago after giving birth to twin babies...

A man who lives in Drombohilly lost his wife 9 or 10 years ago after giving birth to twin babies but on a certain night she (before giving birth to the babies) looked out the window about 12 o'clock and saw this fine tall stately woman looking very mournfully in straight the windows at her. She was a stranger this newly married woman but when she told the story to her husband he knew immediately it was his own Grandmother who was so sad at knowing that the Grandson whom she loved would be a widowed so soon. This man lives Jeremiah Harrington, Drombolhilly Upper Tuosist.
    Another night previous to his wife's death he was out visiting a neighbours house & sometimes the young wife used come to meet him. Some other person came in & told him his wife was waiting in the lane for him. He went out and he saw her as he thought but she vanished out of his sight. If you this man is reminded about this he will tell you this story more exact than I have it perhaps. I heard it from his own lips.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir