School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Everybody knows the sure for the croas galar is the gander;s bill into the mouth nine mornings (both fasting) and fir the whooping cough the ferret's leavings.

(continued from previous page)
    It would be born in a few hours he asked was there any possibility of delaying the birth. No there was not she prophesised that the child if born to night would be a source of great trouble of mind to her parents & would bring disgrace on them but if delayed till tomorrow a bright future would be in store for the child. This was impossible & so his prophecy came true this very girl bringing her further & further to an early grave. Slán mar a n-innscec é.

If a cow has twin calves misfortune come to the house that year moreover if they are bull calves.

If a cow has twin calves misfortune come to the house that year moreover if they are bull calves.
    If a swarm of bees come to you from another person's hive (even if you know the owner) you should not allow it to be taken back from you or you will lose your luck that year.
    If the house is in mourning that is if anybody dies the bees should be told all about it and a crepe put on the hive and if this is not done the bees refuse to work and pine away and die.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shuilleabháin
    Múinteoir