School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

A man named Bernard Shea had a bakery in Kenmare long ago 70 years ago perhaps.

home from the States died on board ship and had to be thrown over board slán mar a n-innstear é.
  2. (no title)

One night this same labouring man was going to Castletown Bere fair withe his Master as was their want...

One night this same labouring man was going to Castletown Bere fair with his Master as was their wont and as they lived here in Coornagillagh, Tuosist they had to leave the house in the dead of night to travel this distance of 25 miles to the fair.
    Side cars were uncommon then in this parish & this particular side car I believe was the very first in the possession of any man in this parish & by the same token it was second hand having been belonged to the late Doctor Geoffrey who lived in Kenmare forty years ago.
    Well this was a pitch dark night and they went out to tackle the horse to their side-car & all was well & good till they got hold of the shafts to pull them down to get it tackled. On placing their hands on them & moving them with a jerk they both heard a loud moan like Ohóóó Óh ó ó & the Master said to the boy whats
    Languages
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin