School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

About eighty years ago or more a woman - one Mrs Shea of Ardgroom Castletown Bere, Co. Cork was married there...

(continued from previous page)
    across the bay by boat and to bring six of the best oarsmen in Ardgroom along with him, and to wait at Black Water Bridge on this certain night. (This is between Westcove & Kenmare on the north side of the Bay and about 20 miles from Westcove). He and six noted oarsmen set out as directed and he was also told that there would be numbers of white horses with their riders riding along here & the husband was ordered to make a ring around the last horse & shake holy water on this ring & that she would be riding on the last horse & if he would succeed in snatching her off while in the ring to run with his life & hers towards the boat. This was done successfully & as soon as she got on board she ordered them to pull with all their might and main towards the south shore homewards to Ardgroom. A mighty storm arose, but the oarsmen battled with it and reached home safely but they were scarcely out on the land when she (the boat) was blown against the rocks and made into smidiríní.
    Languages
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin