School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Caileach a Rúin, indeed then you won't says Caileach a Purpoon but it is mine says Caileach a Thána. They failed to come to any terms and they spent a very uneasy night and break of day they got ready by consent to go and lay their case before the King. After much deliberation these five old hags were received into his presence and they told him their troubles. He advised them go home united and settle about dividing the odd stack into stooks. They were delighted and they thanked the King over & over for solving this riddle of theirs. They became fast friends and slept soundly that night but next day they began at their stacks and divided them into stooks and a hard day's work it was but finally they did the work but however they tried they had a stook over and the quarrel began as fresh as ever there & then.
    The very same dispute arose one word borrowing another until once again they went in the presence
    Languages