School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a certain herb growing which would cure a scale in the eye but shouldn't be plucked by human hand.

(continued from previous page)
    juice put on the scale nine times a day for nine days. I don't know the herb nor did my informer now dead.
  2. (no title)

Th night my mother-in-law died 22 years last August a terrible noise like thunder was heard in the yard outside.

The night my mother-in-law died 22 years last August a terrible noise like thunder was heard in the yard outside.The women who laid her out were thinking of going home(at about 2 o'clock and when they opened the door to go this noise burst in upon them(It was the month of August). I remember but neither my husband nor I heard anything but my father in law did and kept the women inside till after cock crow.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir
  3. (no title)

An old car man Jer Clance of this parish who was out late and early saw a woman dressed in plaid disappear...

An old car man Jer Clance of this parish who was out late and early saw a woman dressed in plaid disappear at it were though the road near Lansdowne School Gate. The story spread and that same year three young women from practically the same townland here died whether these events had any connection with each other or not.