School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

An old lady near here but in bed at the moment ill told me this fairy story by request:

An old lady near here but in bed at the moment ill told me this fairy story by request:-
    A child of mine (she said) died at the age of a year and a half and some time after a neighbouring woman met me & told me she saw my child a few nights ago near the lios. I asked her how he was & was he happy looking.
    Well she said you'd pity the craythur drinking out of his lappeens.
    Why didn't you buy a mugeen for him and give it for God sake says the neighbour. I did then & she saw my cryathureen again in the same place with a smile in his face & his little mug in his hand. This woman believed this story & only that she had much trouble laterly I'd get more from her.
  2. (no title)

There is a certain herb growing which would cure a scale in the eye but shouldn't be plucked by human hand.

There is a certain herb growing which would cure a scale in the eye but it shouldn't be plucked by human hand. A goose should pull it up and then it could be gathered and its
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir