School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

An old workman Flor O' Sullivan long since dead told me 40 years ago...

An old workman Flor O'Sullivan long since dead told me 40 years ago (he was then running up to 75) when I used to ask him why he wasn't going to Mass at all. "A holy Priest told me if you dont go to Mass go fishing says he & he knew more than you do."
        1. catching animals
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Súilleabháin
    Múinteoir
    Flor O' Sullivan
    c. 75
  2. (no title)

John Browne who told me about the shepherd boy on next page that an old miser and his wife had a dispute one Xmas night...

John Browne who told me about the shepherd boy on next page that an old miser & his wife had a dispute one Xmas night about leaving the Xmas candle lighting all night & till it burned out. She maintained that she would keep up the old custom & he didnt believe in such waste.
    So he cut half the Xmas tree candle to use at another time. The poor wife was in a terrible way but lo & behold there the full Xmas candle was in the morning & its light shining brightly.