School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a car, and it was about four oclock in the morning, when he got home. When he had the harness taken off the horse, he eat something, and went to bed. He was there a quarter of an ho[ur] when he heard the door opening down stairs. It surprised him very much for he had locked the door, he didn't hear an[y]thing for a while, and then suddenly, he heard a terrible crash. When all was silent again, he went to the next room, and called his brother. The two of them went down together, to see who was there, but they saw nothing, and they went back to bed again.
    The next day the man was very sick, but after a week he got better. On the day he got sick, he got a letter from America that his sister was killed by a car.
    My mother told me this story