School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. A story about fish.
    A good while ago, during the time that the fishing was going on in Castletown the fishermen were out Sunday and Monday. They used go to Mass very seldom, so someone told the Priest about it, and one evening the Priest met them.
    He asked them why didn't they go to Mass, and they said, that when there would be no fish there, it would be time enough to go to Mass. "If you don't go to Mass, maybe that time would come too soon", said the Priest.
    They didn't go to mass, so after a little while they got very little fish, and in the end they gave up the fishing. God cursed the fish of that place for it was on account of them that the fishermen did not go to Mass.
    My Father told me this story.