School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

the father sold the house and left the place.
    The man who bought the house, went to live there after a while. The first night he went there, he heard the noise, but thinking it was rats that were there, he took no notice of it. The second night he heard the crying, and it frightened him very much, to hear that lonely cry.
    The next night he got a friend to sleep with him, who did not know the houses haunted. The second night he was there he heard the noise, and would not stay there any longer. The man had an other friend, who said, he didn't believe in ghosts, or wasn't afraid of them.
    That man stayed with him for a week, and one night, he got a very bad tooth ache. He told the man, that he would go down to the fire, and smoke a while, to see would it ease the pain. His companion told him not to, said he, "you know th story of this house, and I warn you not to go" When he saw how usless it was to argue, he said he would go down with him.
    Eileen Leary