School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. This story is about a man, and his wife, and son, who were supposed to be living near Kenmare, nearly two hundred years ago. One day the father and the son were fighting. The son was accused of being careless, but he said he was not, the father then said he would put him out of the house, and it was then the son hit him. No more was said until that night, whenever one was in bed. The father got up, and taking a big iron bat with him, he went to the son's room. He was asleep when he went in, and he hit him across the head with it, and killed him. After a while the house became haunted. Every night a terrible noise would be heard and then after a while the noise would stop. Then moaning would be heard then the sound of footsteps from the murdered boy's room and then silence. After a while
    Eileen Leary