School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was going in the door it said, “gíoscán, gíoscán, bí dána is ná bí ró dhána". She was filled with fear, at the thought of the fate she would meet if she was caught. She searched the house, and at the dawn, she found the room where the musical instrument was kept. When she touched it, it began to play and it woke up all in the house, the king said, someone is at it. It would not play without being touched, so I will go and see who is there. He went down and when he saw who was there he was delighted, he called out and he called his soldiers. They surrounded the house and they captured Móra. The punishment used be given to thieves at that time was, a big fire would be made and they would be thrown into it and burned alive. The king said he would give her that punishment and she said that she deserved it for taking what belonged to another. She then told him, that she should get even greater punishment than burning to death. She told him, that he should go the forge and bring home all the flails he could get. When he would come then to put her into a bag and beat her to death. Well “I think it would be safer to put you in the bag first” said he, so he put her in, and then he started his journey. Móra was left in the kitchen with the old queen who was making grand cakes for the king and his
    AT0707: The Three Golden Sons
    Languages