School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the court and then he said to her, "now you're going to get your surprise and it won't be very pleasing."
    The woman got three months in prison for sending out Díarmuid the cold wet night.
    My Father told me this story.
  2. There was an island near the Blaskets which was enchanted by a mermaid. At the end of every seven years a rock used be exposed and she used be seen siting on it combing her hair. It was said that whoever could take from her the shawl which she wore, would free the island from the enchantment. Many men had tried to take the shawl but had always failed because they had not gone about it in the right way. The most important thing that was missing was a horse. That horse should be, the third thorough-bred mare in descent of the first thorough-bred mare in the island. A man by the name of Shea got the horse, when he neared the rock he got off her, and stole towards the mermaid. He seized the shawl and was returning with it on his horse, when a mighty wave came in and broke her back. The island was freed from the enchantment but a terrible plague came over his tribe. They died of disease of a very bad kind and in the end they had to leave the country.
    Eileen Leary