School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    killed the old hag, he then took possession of the kingdom. Then before his marriage he sent for his mother and they all lived very happily at the palace until their deaths.
    My Father told me this story.
  2. This story is about a woman and her husband who had a servant man called Díarmuid. now Díarmuid was fairly old, and one cold, wet, stormy night, he was sitting by the fire when his mistress said to him, "Go out Díarmuid and bring me in some strange, surprising news". He went out and he was travelling for a while when he saw a calf without any head dancing, "Well I will go back now and tell her this surprising news", said he to himself. He went home and he told her what he had seen, what she said was this, "where are you going with your story", as if a calf without a head was never seen before. She then told him to clear off with himself and bring a more wonderful story. Poor Díarmuid was very down hearted until he came to a place where two hands without any body, were sawing timber. "Well she won't send me out anymore, when she will hear the wonderful news". He went home and he told her his story, but he got the same answer. When he was going he said to himself, "I will not come back any more to her, because she would keep me going all night like this". He went
    AT2412B: (The Man Who Had No Story)
    Eileen Leary