School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. In the grave yard in Bunawn there is a stone like a roll of butter and it came there in this way. Long ago there lived a woman in that district who used to be stealing butter, after having stolen it she used put it in a corner of the graveyard. The Priest heard of it and he followed her in one day, she left it, after putting the box of butter in the corner and when she was gone he changed it into a stone. The shape of the roll of butter is marked out on the stone still.
  2. There was a man living near Kenmare and there was no one living with him to help him. He reaped his oats on Sunday and the Priest warned him that it was a sin. The man did the same the next Sunday and on the way to town Monday, he fell out of the car and broke his leg.
    My Mother told me this story.
    Eileen Leary