School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    would he like to go to the land where sweet music was always heard. He answered that he would, the voice and the music then stopped and after a while he went home. That night he got sick, and the next day he was worse and his wife had to stay up every night with him. One night he said to her, "look out and see who is outside I hear voices," she looked out and she saw two men standing outside, and they had a coffin between them. She tried to step out of their sight but they had seen her and they said is your husband ready, we have come for him." She turned back to the bed, and she saw her husband sitting up, and he said to her "Good Bye, you have nursed me well, I am going now."
    My mother told me this story.
    Eileen Leary.
  2. Long ago there lived an old witch whom everyone feared, this witch lived in a farm that had a big high wall all round it. In the next farm a man and his wife lived, and every day the woman used to be looking out of her window, at the witch's garden. In that garden grew all sorts of grand fruit and vegetables, the woman's desire became so great in the end, that she asked her husband to go and bring her some of the fruit. At first he refused, as he was afraid of the witch, but she kept on asking
    Eileen Leary