School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago during the penal days, when the priests were not allowed to say Mass in their churches they said it on the hillside. One day there was a priest saying Mass, when suddenly the people heard the barking of the bloodhounds and they saw the English soldiers coming towards them. The people were filled with fear and they were going to run, but the priest said "have faith in God and stay where you are." Suddenly a flock of wethers were seen coming over the mountain, and the hounds abandoned their pursuit of the people, and went after the wethers. On that day a little well sprung up near where the priest was saying Mass, and many people have been cured there. The well is in North Kerry.
  2. There was a man there long ago, who had a habit of going every evening to the wood, when he his work was done and taking a rest. One evening while he was there he heard very sweet music, he looked around to see where was the musician but could see no one. He came again the next evening and he heard it again, and suddenly a voice said "how did you like the music," and he said that it was grand, and then he was asked
    Eileen Leary