School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. My grandfather was to Kenmare with a man whose name was John Myles who lived in Stroumbrain. They were great friends. It was late when they came to our house, and they had supper and were talking for a while, so the night was getting late. My grandfather said he would go a part of the road conveying him. So they went away and he conveyed up as far as John Shea's in Knockater road. When he was coming home he saw a woman sitting on a stone on the side of the road. He thought she was someone from around the neighbourhood. She got up and walked along down the road with him until she came to Shan a Capall and then she disappeared. My grandfather came home and got sick and died shortly afterwards. The woman that was with him was a witch. His name was Michael Sheehan
    Mary Harrington