School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. A number of years ago, There used to be seen in Cloherane a football match at night. The people around there used to see them on moonlight nights in Mr. Shea's field near Glenmore lake. One night there was a young man passing the road and he thought the people were out practicing for a game, so he went into the field and played with them. He did not know any of them and he played until daybreak, and all of a sudden he was the only one left, they had disappeared. He knew then that he was the only one left in the field, and he went home and he was frightened. When he got home he got very sick and died shortly afterwards.
  2. Some ears ago there lived in Cloherane a man. Healy was his name, he was going home one night and he had to pass a liss. When he was passing he saw a great number of little men, with red caps and little red suits. Some had lanterns and more were dancing all around and they singing some kind of songs but he could not understand them. He got frightened and he thought he was all night going home. He was sick
    Mary Harrington