School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. This is a story of a man that lived in Glenmore. There is an island up there in the lake and there is a little house there. This man lived in the house, he used to make whiskey. The guards went after him and he was caught for making it. Then he was hanged outside the lake on a dig stone. The blood is still seen on that stone. The ruins of the house are in the island always.
    My grandmother told me this story
    Mary Harrington
    1. products
    Mary Harrington
    Female
  2. This is a story of a house in Glenmore. There was people living in it anything they would put on the fire, it would be turned up sidedown and spilt on the fire. In the night they used to hear noise like the cows would be all fighting, they used to go out to see what was wrong, but they could not see nothing wrong with them. The people around the place used to see a light there every night. The people of the house could not stand it any longer, so they went away out of the house and they left every thing in the house. They made a new house and they lived in it. Seánín baile said that he would sleep there one night because he did not believe on fairies.