School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. This is a story of a man that lived in Canfie. Every day he used to see a woman milking the cows, or sometimes a hare. One day his two sisters and himself went out in the field and they saw the hare. Then he ran after the hare and the hare went away up the hill and the boy kept after him. The boy felt pains in his knees and he went home. When he went in to the house his two legs bent back under him. The hare that he was after was a witch. After that he was out fishing and he could not catch any fish. After a while he saw a mermaid near him and she was combing her hair. He told her that he could catch mo fish and she told him to hurl down his net he caught so much fish that he was not able to pull them up. While he was putting down the net she went away. From that time on he used to get lots of fish
    My grandmother told me this story
    Mary Harrington