School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. A story of a woman that lived in Colluras
    This did not happened not so very long ago. One nighte everyone in the house was out fishing. There was no one inside but the woman and the child. She heard a lot of noise in kitchen and the child was taken out of the bed. Then she heard hime crying up in the kitchen and she asked for God's sake to giver, her own child and no other one but her own, and they they fave her own child back again. After that she had a girl and when she was about six years old. Se used to say "loot she her, and look at she there, and look at she everywhere." It was a witch that was haunting the little girl and she was trying to take her away. One day the girl was outside the cabin and there was a basket put on her neck and it was squeezed on her and it choked her. A year after that she had a boy and he had a big stomach, he had no teeth, and he was pale out. One day they had the stations and the priest came in and he saw the boy. He asked his mother where did they get the witch and she said that they had no witch and he said that boy there was a witch. He said too that he would come again in two days time and if he would be there before him, that he would put a shovel in the fire, and
    Mary Harrington