School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. This is a story about a man that was coming from Castle Town. When he was near a place called Beal a Lapa he was made foolish and he tossed from one side to the other side of the road. He did not know then where he was, then he saw a light and went to it. What did he see but a big mansion, he stood near the door, and there was a lot of people inside. There was a small man sitting near the fire with a baby on his lap. There was a women in the house also, and she went to Seánín and she asked him did he know her. He said he did not know her, and she said that she was his daughter. She told him not to eat anything they would give him. His daughter was dead years before. When the dawn
    Mary Harrington