School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    boy put his hands up to his ears and ran to town as fast as he could. He was telling his friends the escape he had, and from that day many friends did not dine with Mr Cunningham and so he did not drink whiskey for some time afterwards.
    My mother told me this story
  2. Long ago there lived near Bantry a man named John Sugrue. He was the best and the strongest man in Bantry district. He got married to a lovely girl named Kate Shea. He kept a large farm. There was a family living near him named Ryan's, and they used be very often at law. The magistrates told Sugrue, if he went fighting the Ryans, in their own house, that they would not hold themselves
    Eileen O' Sullivan