School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    would go to Australia, and perhaps may get some account of his father, and that it was a great place for anyone able to ride horses and as he was a trained jockey that he may get a job. His mother was satisfied, and away he went. His poor mother was very lonely after him, but she was sure he would come home sometime. He wrote to her after landing there, and told her, that he was fine, and not to be lonely after him. The first job Willie got was by a rancher herding sheep, and being such a great horse man the rancher was delighted out of him. He used train wild horses and ride them, and they would not throw him off the saddle. The rancher was a great friend of the landlord, who kept 400 horses, the best in Australia, and some the best in the world. The rancher told the landlord about the clever young man he had, and he told the rancher that he had the best
    Eileen O' Sullivan