School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    race horses in England. He bought a large residence, and got married to a rich young lady her name was Ciss Musgrave, luck deserted him, and before two years all he had was lost in betting horses. He sold his fine residence and had to live in a small house. He felt very sad to be so poor again, they had only one son two years old. William told his wife, that he would go to Australia and after five years he would come home, and would have plenty of money to buy a residence again. His wife did not wish to prevent him, so she gave him permission . Months passed and she did not get any letter from him, years passed and he never wrote to her. She felt very sad, and she gave him up to be dead, as surely if he was alive that he would write to her. When her son Willie was fourteen years he learned to be a jockey, and like his father, was a great judge of horses. He saved some money and he told his mother, he
    Eileen O' Sullivan