School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    young man that took their photos. Mr. Doyle found out his friends in Templenoe and where his parents were born. They wer all glad, to see him, and to be married to Mary. They went to America again, and Mary and her husband lived very happy afterwards.
    My mother that told me this story.
    Eileen Sullivan
  2. There was a young man from this parish went to Liverpool years ago, his name was William O'Sullivan. He got a job as a stable boy over several horses. After a time, he was a great judge of horses, and a great man to ride them. The horses he rode, nearly won every race. He bought one horse and it made him very rich, and after some years he kept the best