School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kathleen was next, and did it well also. In the front seat sat Mr. Doyle, the young man that took the photos. When he saw it before him, he could not make out how did it come there as he had one in his own house the same as it. He thought some member of his family gave it, to the person that was running the concert. When he went home, he asked his parents did they give the picture, and they said no. He told them how he saw a picture in the concert the very same, and the nicest singer he ever heard. He made inquiries and he invited the two young ladies to his house. He got surprised, when mary told him, that it was herself that gave him the tea in the island in Kenmare river. She told him the picture was one of the ones that himself took and sent it to her from America. After some time Mary and Mr. Doyle got married. They visited the island again. Mary's father was very glad to see Mary married to the
    Eileen Sullivan