School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    his parents were born near Kenmare. But he did not know exactly what was the name of the place. Mary and her father showed him all around the island and when he saw the huge stone and so easy to move it he got surprised. He took a photograph of Mary and her father sitting near the stone, and promised that he would send it when he reach American. Some weeks afterwards Mary received a dozen photographs, and herself and her father looked lovely. Some years afterwards, Mary went to America. Her father and brothers were very lonely after her. She told her father that she would come home after some years. She brought one of the photo with her. She got it enlarged after going to America. She put it in a frame painted green and gold. She got employment from a man and woman by the names of Mrs. Mr. O'Brien. Mrs. O'Brien had only one in family, a daughter, her name was Kathleen. Mary and Kathleen were great friends. She got a place in Mrs. O'Brien's
    Eileen Sullivan