School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was always quiet, and used never be crying. One day the youngest child was about seven years old, her mother came in to the house, and asked the eldest girl, did she know her, and she said that "you are my mother". She asked her mother where were you with the past seven years. The mother said that she was in Purgatory all that time, and to-morrow that she was going to Heaven. She asked the girl where was her father and the girl said, "that he should take better care of ye", and that herself was taking care of them all that time.
    My mother that told me this story.
    Eileen Sullivan